Senior Leadership Team

Martyn Henson Headteacher
Barry Burningham Deputy Headteacher
Naomi Rose Deputy Headteacher
Rebecca Cox Assistant Headteacher, Sixth Form
David Martin Assistant Headteacher, Progress, Assessment and Recording
Steve Morley Assistant Headteacher, Behaviour and Welfare
Corrina Reeder Assistant Headteacher, Teaching and learning
Christine Crawley School Business Manager

Extended Senior Leadership Team

Caroline Phillips Associate Assistant Headteacher (English)
Nick Brown Associate Assistant Headteacher (Mathematics)
Amy Pearson Associate Assistant Headteacher (Science)
Lynn Amey Associate Assistant Headteacher (SENCO)

Teaching Staff

Helen Allum Science
Lynn Amey SENCo, Health and Social Care
Deborah Anifowose Maths
Maxine Appleby Design Technology, Director of Learning: Food
Jane Baxter Seconded to Stevenage ESC
Jeremy Bell Computing/ICT
Joanne Blight Mathematics
George Breese RE
Una Bright Modern Languages
Nicholas Brown Director of Faculty: Mathematics
Barry Burningham Design Technology
Marianne Burton-Evans RE
Daniel Camp Drama, Head of Eliot House
Netice Chalkright PE; Pupil Premium Champion, Year 7
Graham Clark Modern Languages
Deon Clarke Deputy Head, Mathematics; Pupil Premium Champion, Year 11
Anna Cortes Music
Rebecca Cox English, Head of Sixth Form
Danny Davis Science
Caroline Dennehy Business Studies, Economics
Nicola Evans Geography, Head of Year 8
Martine Fenn Art, Art Graphics
Ron Freeman Chemistry
Phillippa Frost Director of Faculty: Economics and Social Studies
Laura Gant English
Jillian Gothelf Modern Languages; Pupil Premium Champion, Most Able
Bunyami Gunduz Design Technology; Pupil Premium Champion, Year 10
Alison Haggar ICT & Computing
Mark Hamilton Director of Learning: Computing/ICT
Andrew Hardy Director of Faculty: Performance, Music
Martyn Henson Economics
Kayleigh Hills Food Technology; Pupil Premium Champion, Year 9
Julie Hoffman-James Religion and Ethics
Stephen Howells Head of Enrichment and Character
Chloe Jones PE, Head of Year 7
James Kay Director of Faculty: Modern Languages
Nicola Kleanthous Modern Languages
Lindsey Knight Science
Rebecca Larter Director of Learning: Dance
Sara Lockyear Science, Lead Practitioner
Bob Lovelock Director of Faculty: Art, Design and Technology, Director of Learning: Design and Technology
Samuel Mabbitt English
Matt Macguire English
Christine Magill Head of KS5 English
Megan Mansfield Art
Wade Marks Science (pending, December 2017)
David Martin Science
Conner McConnell Science
Marilyn McQueen English
Andrew Mesher Head of KS5 Maths, Deputy Head, Mathematics
Kate Millen Geography, RE
Dimitar Minkov Mathematics
Richard Moore Mathematics
Jackie Mordaunt Head of KS5 Science, Head of Year 13
Steve Morley Business Studies, Economics
Ben Mynott Mathematics
Zibusiso Ncube Science
Heather Ormiston Science; Pupil Premium Champion, Year 8
Emma Palombo Director of Faculty: PE
Jillian Pattison Science
Wendy Parsley Director of Learning: Drama
Amy Pearson Director of Faculty: Science, Lead Practitioner
Jason Pellett Geography
Ben Philcox History
Caroline Phillips English
Janine Port English, Lead Practitioner
Charlotte Quiddington Head of History
Corrina Reeder English
Naomi Rose Geography
Louise Ryan English
Jackie Saville PE, Head of Year 12
Kay Seabrooke Humanities, BTEC Travel and Tourism
Sharon Sears Co-Director of Learning: Art and Design
Emma Sinclair English
Leonie Smith Art and Design
Thomas Smith Social Science
Ryan Spence PE, Head of Year 8
Sarah Starkey Science
Lisa Steele English, Pupil Premium Champion for English
Elizabeth Swaile Head of Geography
Carl Swendell Business Studies, Head of Year 11
Cathy Tang Modern Languages
Ruth Taunton Business
Ian Tayler Mathematics
Helen Taylor History, Literacy for History and Humanities
Ameeta Thaker Mathematics
Kate Thomson Modern Languages
Irina Tolchenova Mathematics, Lead Practitioner
Claire Townhill Design Technology
Stuart Trotter Head of Employer Engagement and Careers
Rachel West Sociology, Head of Psychology
Shelly White Co-Director of Learning: Art and Design
Paul Willsher PE, Head of Year 10
Aron Woolnough English, Head of Media
Olja Zloh Sociology

Non Teaching Staff

School (Misc.)
Anastasia Bee Finance Assistant
Suzanne Carter Admin. Assistant
Gaynor Casimir Administration: reception, first aid
Chantal Coakes Headteacher’s PA, Communications Officer, Admin. Manager
Suzanne Crow Exams and Data Officer
Melanie Edgal Cover supervisor
Alison Horton Administration: SLT support, trips and visits, work experience, student data
Tom Kennedy-Ota Lettings and Community Manager
Liz Maden Data analysis, SIMS manager, assessment, recording and reporting
Jane Nash Attendance, Behaviour Management, Student Support, First Aid
Debbie Thompson Administration: reception, first aid
Lynn Way Administration/student database
Helen Hunt Cover supervisor
Marion James CPD Administrator, HR Support
Kim Lambert Finance and HR Manager
Alison Seales HR Officer
Lucy Bick KS5 Administrator and Student Support
Janet Bishop KS5 Attendance and Student Support Officer
Jacqueline Allen Sixth Form Enrichment
Conor Byrne Lettings
Thomas Bransby Lettings
ICT
Liam Parker ICT Apprentice
Helen Smith Reprographics, ICT
Mark Smith Network Manager
Richard White ICT Technician
Library And Resource Centre
Rosalind Essakhi Librarian
Student Support
Caroline Greasby Counsellor
Julia Marshall School Self Evaluation and Pupil Premium
Tara Marshall Pastoral Manager, DSP Child Protection
George O’Neill Student Support Officer, Year 8, First Aid
Jane Penney Student Support Officer, Year 7, First Aid
Sue Smith Student Support Officer, Year 9, First Aid
Lucy Thorp Student Support Officer, Year 11 First Aid
Genevieve Thompson Student Support Officer, Year 10
Teaching Assistants
Amanda Allen-Chart In-class support and small groups
Nancy Field COPE – The Hub
Denise Hollis Design & Technology
Dawn Kenney Public Service/Outdoor Education
Janice Marshall Learning Manager: Special Educational Needs and Disabilities. Small group work, First Aid
Dawn Pitman Cover Supervisor / Manager
Gemma Skuse PE
David Thomson Mathematics
Technicians
Janet Baker Senior Technician, Science
Alison Crookes Food Technology
Cheryl Foord Art
Caroline Goldsmith Science
Jemma Savo Science
Angela Pavlou Textiles
Lee Stickland Design Technology, First Aid
Linda Welch Food Technology
Caretaker
Joseph Vary Timebridge
FM Services
Paul Gardner Premises Assistant
Jim McGuigan Premises Manager
Brett Payne Premises Assistant
Steve Sargent Premises Assistant
Mike Sweetlove Premises Assistant
Copyright © 2017 Nobel - Site by Whitehot